Sport

NCAA tournament schedule and results

CLOSE

SportsPulse: While Liberty and UC Irvine busted brackets around the country, Duke and Zion Williamson aced their first tournament test. USA TODAY’s Trysta Krick recaps day 2 and looks ahead to Saturday’s action.
USA TODAY

All Times EDT

First Four

At UD Arena, Dayton, Ohio

Tuesday, March 19
Fairleigh Dickinson 82, Prairie View A&M 76
Belmont 81, Temple 70

Wednesday, March 20
North Dakota State 78, North Carolina Central 74
Arizona State 74, St. John’s 65

East Regional

First Round
Thursday, March 21
At Jacksonville Veterans Memorial Arena, Jacksonville, Fla.

LSU 79, Yale 74
Maryland 79, Belmont 77

At Wells Fargo Arena, Des Moines, Iowa
Minnesota 86, Louisville 76
Michigan State 76, Bradley 65

Friday, March 22
At Colonial Life Arena, Columbia, S.C.

Duke 85, North Dakota State 62
Central Florida 73, Virginia Commonwealth 58

At SAP Center, San Jose, Calif.
Liberty 80, Mississippi State 76
Virginia Tech 66, Saint Louis 52

Second round
Saturday, March 23
At Jacksonville Veterans Memorial Arena, Jacksonville, Fla.

LSU 69, Maryland 67

At Wells Fargo Arena, Des Moines, Iowa
Michigan State 70, Minnesota 50

Sunday, March 24
At Colonial Life Arena, Columbia, S.C.

Duke (30-5) vs. Central Florida (24-8), 5:15 p.m.

At SAP Center, San Jose, Calif.
Virginia Tech (25-8) vs. Liberty (29-6), 7:10 p.m.

Regional semifinals
Friday, March 29
At Capital One Arena, Washington

Duke-Central Florida winner vs. Virginia Tech-Liberty winner
Michigan State (30-6) vs. LSU (28-6)

Regional championship
Sunday, March 31
At Capital One Arena, Washington

Semifinal winners

South Regional

First round
Thursday, March 21

At The XL Center, Hartford, Conn.
Villanova 61, Saint Mary’s 57
Purdue 61, Old Dominion 48

Friday, March 22
At Colonial Life Arena, Columbia, S.C.

Oklahoma 95, Mississippi 72
Virginia 71, Gardner-Webb 56

At Nationwide Arena, Columbus, Ohio
Iowa 79, Cincinnati 72
Tennessee 77, Colgate 70

Thank you! You’re almost signed up for

Keep an eye out for an email to confirm your newsletter registration.

At SAP Center, San Jose, Calif.
UC Irvine 70, Kansas State 64
Oregon 72, Wisconsin 54

Second round
Saturday, March 23

At The XL Center, Hartford, Conn.
Purdue (24-9) vs. Villanova (26-9), 8:40 p.m.

Sunday, March 24
At Colonial Life Arena, Columbia, S.C.

Virginia (30-3) vs. Oklahoma (20-13), 7:45 p.m.

At Nationwide Arena, Columbus, Ohio
Tennessee (30-5) vs. Iowa (23-11), 12:10 p.m.

At SAP Center, San Jose, Calif.
UC Irvine (31-5) vs. Oregon (24-12), 9:40 p.m.

Regional semifinals
Thursday, March 28
At KFC Yum! Center, Louisville, Ky.

Virginia–Oklahoma winner vs. UC Irvine-Oregon winner
Tennessee-Iowa winner vs. Purdue-Villanova winner 

Regional championship
Saturday, March 30

At KFC Yum! Center, Louisville, Ky.
Semifinal winners

Midwest Regional

First round
Thursday, March 21
At Jacksonville Veterans Memorial Arena, Jacksonville, Fla.

Kentucky 79, Abilene Christian 44
Wofford 84, Seton Hall 68

At Vivint Smart Home Arena, Salt Lake City
Auburn 78, New Mexico State 77
Kansas 87, Northeastern 53

Friday, March 22
At Nationwide Arena, Columbus, Ohio

Washington 78, Utah State 61
North Carolina 88, Iona 73

At BOK Center, Tulsa, Okla.
Houston 84, Georgia State 55
Ohio State 62, Iowa State 59

Second round
Saturday, March 23

At Jacksonville Veterans Memorial Arena, Jacksonville, Fla.
Kentucky 62, Wofford 56

At Vivint Smart Home Arena, Salt Lake City
Kansas (26-9) vs. Auburn (27-9), 9:45 p.m.

Sunday, March 24
At Nationwide Arena, Columbus, Ohio
North Carolina (28-6) vs. Washington (27-8), 2:40 p.m.

At BOK Center, Tulsa, Okla.
Houston (32-3) vs. Ohio State (20-14), 8:40 p.m.

Regional semifinals
Friday, March 29
At The Sprint Center, Kansas City, Mo.

North Carolina-Washington winner vs. Kansas-Auburn winner
Kentucky (29-6) vs. Houston-Ohio State winner

Regional championship
Sunday, March 31

At The Sprint Center, Kansas City, Mo.
Semifinal winners

West Regional

Thursday, March 21
At The XL Center, Hartford, Conn.

Florida State 76, Vermont 69
Murray State 83, Marquette 64

At Wells Fargo Arena, Des Moines, Iowa
Florida 70, Nevada 61
Michigan 74, Montana 55

At Vivint Smart Home Arena, Salt Lake City
Gonzaga 87, Fairleigh Dickinson 49
Baylor 78, Syracuse 69

Friday, March 22
At BOK Center, Tulsa, Okla.

Texas Tech 72, Northern Kentucky 57
Buffalo 91, Arizona State 74

Second round

Saturday, March 23
At The XL Center, Hartford, Conn.

Florida State 90, Murray State 62

At Wells Fargo Arena, Des Moines, Iowa
Michigan 64, Florida 49

At Vivint Smart Home Arena, Salt Lake City
Gonzaga 83, Baylor 71

Sunday, March 24
At BOK Center, Tulsa, Okla.

Texas Tech (27-6) vs. Buffalo (32-3), 6:10 p.m.

Regional Semifinals
Thursday, March 28
At Honda Center, Anaheim, Calif.

Gonzaga (32-3) vs. Florida State (29-7)
Michigan (30-6) vs. Texas Tech–Buffalo winner

Regional championship
Saturday, March 30
At Honda Center, Anaheim, Calif.

Semifinal winners

Final Four

At U.S. Bank Stadium, Minneapolis

National semifinals
Saturday, April 6

East champion vs. West champion
South champion vs. Midwest champion

National championship
Monday, April 8

Semifinal winners

Autoplay

Show Thumbnails

Show Captions


Source link

Show More

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to top button
Close